For a Magikarp to jump higher, it has to gain HP, its jump points. There are two ways: the food that appears in the pond, and training. Both are upgraded with coins. Here is how to make the most of them.

The jumping seminar, one of the events linked to training.

Food

Berries and other food appear at random in the pond, from among those you own. Just tap a food item and your Magikarp eats it and gains HP. The foods that give the least appear the most often. Each one can be upgraded with coins, up to rank 100, which increases its HP; every 25 ranks, you receive a Poké Candy.

BerryHow to get itPriceStarting HP
Oran BerryFrom the start—73
Sitrus BerryFrom the start—102
Pecha BerryTrainer Rank 338128
Rindo BerryTrainer Rank 670159
Wacan BerryTrainer Rank 9112198
Leppa BerryTrainer Rank 15292255
Rawst BerryTrainer Rank 21662332
Aspear BerryTrainer Rank 251,052417
Razz BerryTrainer Rank 301,880544
Bluk BerryTrainer Rank 363,771765
Lava CookieTrainer Rank 427,5641,151
Shalour SableTrainer Rank 4815,1711,865
Lumiose GaletteTrainer Rank 5430,4283,227
CasteliaconeTrainer Rank 6092,8745,888
Magikarp CookieTrainer Rank 66223,54111,149
Old GateauTrainer Rank 73429,91020,304
Big MalasadaTrainer Rank 81931,39241,261

The HP shown are those of the starting rank. New food is unlocked as you raise your Trainer Rank.

Training

Each training session uses up one training point. You have three, which recharge at a rate of one every thirty minutes. The training is drawn at random from among those you own. Like food, each training can be upgraded with coins.

TrainingHow to get itPriceStarting HP
Punching BagFrom the start—66
Jump CounterFrom the start—94
Dwebble PushTrainer Rank 443120
Log ChopperTrainer Rank 885153
Balloon InflaterTrainer Rank 12178195
Boldore PushTrainer Rank 16344250
Ball ThrowerTrainer Rank 22743330
Rock BreakerTrainer Rank 271,327431
Somersault DynamoTrainer Rank 332,371577
Forretress PushTrainer Rank 384,750842
Poké Ball LauncherTrainer Rank 449,5301,319
Ice BreakerTrainer Rank 5019,1312,213
Somersault JugglingTrainer Rank 5638,3743,940
Golem PushTrainer Rank 62110,4337,332
Balloon LauncherTrainer Rank 68248,35114,059
Steelix PushTrainer Rank 76469,85424,678
Tackle RobotTrainer Rank 84909,17845,852

Sports Soda items, sold for diamonds, restore one training point: handy right before a tough league battle.

Magikarp’s level

The level rises with HP, up to a maximum set when you catch the Magikarp, which depends on your Trainer Rank. Every five levels, a treasure shaped like a golden Poké Ball appears: tap it to earn coins, in an amount proportional to the level.

Spending your coins wisely

  1. Upgrade the most frequent food first: the starting Oran Berry appears very often.
  2. Then the training, which gives more HP per session.
  3. Keep some coins for the new food and training unlocked by Trainer Rank.

Our articles from the time go into these mechanics in detail: Training and Food.