In Pokémon Shuffle, every Pokémon has a skill that can trigger during battles: boosting damage, delaying the opponent’s Disruptions, clearing blocks, filling a Mega Gauge… Choosing the right skills for your team is the key to the hard stages. This page explains how they work, how to upgrade them, and lists all 153 skills in the game.

How a skill triggers

  • On the first link of the turn only: later links in a combo do not trigger skills.
  • Depending on link size: each skill has an activation chance for a link of three, four or five Pokémon. Power of 4 always triggers on a link of exactly four Pokémon, whereas Critical Hit stays rare.
  • Depending on conditions: some skills depend on the board, such as those that require blocks to be present.

When a single move creates two links, the first one resolved is the one with the Pokémon you moved; failing that, the longest, then the horizontal one. That is the link that can trigger the skill. See Mechanics and Damage.

Upgrading a skill

Since update 1.3.10 in May 2016 (1.6.4 on mobile), each skill has a gauge and can go up to level 5. A higher-level skill triggers more often or deals more damage, depending on the skill. The gauge is filled with items:

ItemSkill points
Skill Booster (specific)1, for the encountered species only
Skill Booster3
Super Skill Booster10
Hyper Skill Booster30

The total number of points needed to reach level 5 depends on the skill: from 50 for the simplest ones to 200 for the most powerful. Specific Skill Boosters drop in certain Special Stages and, since the Blau Salon, in many regular stages.

Changing skills

Since update 1.3.14 in June 2016, the Skill Swapper item lets certain Pokémon get a second skill, often a more useful one, called a hidden skill. Once unlocked, you can choose which one to use. It is earned through Trainer levels and Card Missions, among other things.

The 153 skills

For each skill: its effect, its activation chance at level 1 for a link of three, four and five Pokémon, and a few Pokémon that have it.

SkillEffectActivation (link 3 / 4 / 5)Example Pokémon
SupportIncreases the chance of triggering the skill of the Pokémon matched in the next link.60% / 100% / 100%Slurpuff, Pachirisu, Celebi, Shiny Magikarp
Super SupportGuarantees the skill of the Pokémon matched in the next link will trigger.10% / 40% / 70%Chansey, Vulpix, Zorua, Misdreavus
Mega BoostFills the Mega Gauge of Pokémon of the same type.50% / 100% / 100%Male Meowstic, Female Meowstic, Eevee, Vaporeon
Mega Boost+Fills the Mega Gauge of Pokémon of the same type even more.50% / 100% / 100%Bulbasaur, Charmander, Squirtle, Pikachu (Party)
Mega Boost XFills the Mega Gauge of Pokémon of the same type a lot.10% / 20% / 30%Nidoran♀, Nidoran♂, Cinccino, Tropius
Critical HitRarely increases damage.5% / 10% / 10%Pidgey, Espurr, Pichu, Togepi
PummelSometimes increases damage.20% / 50% / 80%Riolu, Granbull, Pignite, Boldore
Hyper PunchSometimes greatly increases damage.10% / 50% / 50%Regigigas, Scraggy, Rhyperior, Hitmonchan
Dragon TalonSometimes increases damage.40% / 70% / 100%Pikachu Costume (Rayquaza), Pikachu Costume (Shiny Rayquaza), Axew, Fraxure
Mind ZapSometimes greatly increases damage.50% / 50% / 50%Mewtwo
Sky BlastSometimes greatly increases damage.15% / 40% / 70%Shiny Charizard, Altaria, Masquerain, Skarmory
OverchargeRarely increases damage enormously.10% / 20% / 50%Pikachu (Irritated)
Synergy ForceSometimes greatly increases damage.25% / 40% / 80%Charizard, Pikachu, Greninja (Ash), Goodra
Chimera ForceSometimes greatly increases damage.17% / 53% / 73%Nihilego, Buzzwole, Pheromosa, Xurkitree
Watch OutRarely increases damage enormously.10% / 20% / 50%Snorlax
Power of 3Matching 3 Pokémon increases damage.100% / 0% / 0%Pikachu Event (Beach Stroll), Cherrim (Wink), Deoxys (Speed Forme), Turtwig (Wink)
Power of 4Matching 4 Pokémon increases damage.0% / 100% / 0%Bulbasaur, Charmander, Squirtle, Nidoqueen
Power of 4+Matching 4 Pokémon greatly increases damage.0% / 80% / 0%Pikachu (Pleased), Togekiss (Wink), Phanpy, Chandelure
Link 4 ↑Matching 4 Pokémon increases damage. This skill levels up quickly!0% / 100% / 0%Genesect, Mudsdale
Super ArrowMatching 4 Pokémon rarely increases damage enormously.0% / 30% / 0%Decidueye
Super Body SlamMatching 4 Pokémon rarely increases damage enormously.0% / 30% / 0%Incineroar
Super SongMatching 4 Pokémon rarely increases damage enormously.0% / 30% / 0%Primarina
SlashMatching 5 Pokémon rarely increases damage enormously.0% / 0% / 35%Kartana
Full PowerMatching 4 Pokémon rarely increases damage enormously.0% / 10% / 0%Azumarill (Wink), Alolan Exeggutor, Whiscash
PulverizeMatching 4 Pokémon sometimes increases damage enormously.0% / 80% / 0%Buzzwole
Power of 5Matching 5 Pokémon increases damage.0% / 0% / 100%Blissey, Nidoking, Slowking, Gengar
Power of 5+Matching 5 Pokémon greatly increases damage.0% / 0% / 80%Pikachu Costume (Gyarados), Pikachu Costume (Ho-Oh), Onix, Ho-Oh
Cross PowerIncreases the damage of +-shaped links.100% / 100% / 100%Slurpuff (Wink), Glalie (Wink), Excadrill, Deerling (Summer Form)
L PowerIncreases the damage of L-shaped links.100% / 100% / 100%Pikachu Costume (Shiny Gyarados), Scyther, Shiny Gyarados, Quilava
T PowerIncreases the damage of T-shaped links.100% / 100% / 100%Pikachu Event (Summer Festival), Female Hippopotas, Electivire, Bayleef
Cross Power+Greatly increases the damage of +-shaped links.80% / 90% / 100%Pikachu (Determined), Keldeo (Resolute Form), Giratina (Origin Forme), Lugia
OpportunistRandomly increases damage.50% / 70% / 100%Alolan Raichu, Azumarill, Sableye, Mawile
BurnBurns the opponent.5% / 55% / 80%Charmeleon, Charizard, Pikachu Costume (Charizard), Moltres
Burn+Rarely burns the opponent for a very long time.5% / 25% / 50%Ninetales, Castform (Sunny Form)
TerrorFrightens the opponent.5% / 45% / 80%Gastly, Gengar, Spiritomb, Gourgeist (Costumed)
Terror+Matching 4 or more Pokémon sometimes frightens the opponent for a very long time.0% / 45% / 80%Snubbull (Wink), Darkrai, Floette (Wink), Mimikyu
FreezeFreezes the opponent.5% / 35% / 70%Vanilluxe, Snorunt, Articuno, Bergmite
Freeze+Matching 4 or more Pokémon rarely freezes the opponent for a long time.0% / 35% / 70%Alolan Ninetales, Suicune
SandmanPuts the opponent to sleep.30% / 60% / 90%Pikachu Event (Kotatsu), Smeargle, Sawsbuck (Autumn Form), Komala
SleepPuts the opponent to sleep.5% / 30% / 80%Espurr, Pikachu (Drowsy), Treecko, Grovyle
ParalyzeParalyzes the opponent.10% / 30% / 80%Pikachu, Raichu, Rotom, Zapdos
Shock AttackParalyzes the opponent for a long time.20% / 30% / 80%Pidgey, Togetic, Lapras, Dedenne
Paralyze+Rarely paralyzes the opponent for a very long time.1% / 15% / 65%Flaaffy, Paras, Bellossom, Skiploom (Wink)
Electro-SurfParalyzes the opponent for a short moment.40% / 70% / 90%Raichu, Deoxys (Speed Forme)
Dragon CheerParalyzes the opponent for a long time.20% / 40% / 80%Shiny Magikarp
PoisonPoisons the opponent.10% / 40% / 70%Gengar (Costumed), Arbok, Salazzle
AstonishDelays the opponent’s attacks.20% / 30% / 100%Litwick, Misdreavus, Mismagius, Raikou
CompressionDelays the opponent’s Disruptions even more.20% / 50% / 90%Tangela, Sunflora, Bellsprout, Swoobat
ChillDelays the opponent’s attacks.20% / 30% / 100%Glalie, Delibird, Suicune, Castform (Snowy Form)
Wing PullDelays the opponent’s Disruptions.20% / 30% / 100%Pidgeotto, Pidgeot, Chatot, Rufflet
WhirlwindDelays the opponent’s Disruptions.30% / 60% / 90%Palkia, Oshawott, Kingdra, Wailmer
CharmDelays the opponent’s Disruptions.30% / 30% / 30%Pheromosa
Sand LauncherDelays the opponent’s Disruptions even more.20% / 40% / 80%Sandslash, Sandygast
RascalSometimes changes the timing of the opponent’s Disruptions.20% / 40% / 100%Pikachu Event (Children’s Day), Sableye (Costumed), Croagunk, Toxicroak
ForgetDelays the opponent’s attacks.10% / 40% / 100%Pikachu (In Love), Audino (Wink), Absol, Entei
PossessionDelays the opponent’s Disruptions.40% / 40% / 40%Nihilego
SootheDelays the opponent’s Disruptions.20% / 40% / 70%Pikachu Event (Year-End), Deerling (Winter Form), Unown (N Form), Magearna
TremorSometimes increases damage and temporarily paralyzes the opponent.20% / 35% / 60%Donphan, Groudon, Male Hippopotas, Samurott
Crushing StepDelays the opponent’s Disruptions and increases damage.30% / 40% / 50%Tyranitar, Dialga, Aggron, Mudsdale
Shadow ShockDelays the opponent’s Disruptions and greatly increases damage.15% / 50% / 100%Hoopa (Confined), Dhelmise
FearDelays the opponent’s Disruptions and increases damage.70% / 70% / 70%Pichu, Tepig, Remoraid, Kricketot
Big HugDelays the opponent’s Disruptions and greatly increases damage.30% / 50% / 80%Bewear
Last-Ditch EffortIncreases damage when in danger.50% / 100% / 100%Pikachu (Surprised), Heatran, Male Hippowdon, Lickitung
SwarmIncreases damage when in danger.60% / 80% / 100%Scyther, Scizor, Cascoon
Steely ResolveIncreases damage when in danger.60% / 80% / 100%Mawile, Skarmory, Honedge
Final BlowEnormously increases the damage of the last remaining move.70% / 80% / 100%Pikachu Event (Graduate), Litwick, Female Hippowdon, Rufflet
MegavoltGreatly increases damage when in danger.70% / 70% / 70%Pikachu (Original Cap), Pikachu (Hoenn Cap), Pikachu (Sinnoh Cap), Pikachu (Unova Cap)
PyreIncreases the damage of Fire-type combos.50% / 100% / 100%Pikachu Costume (Ho-Oh), Torchic, Combusken, Fennekin (Wink)
Fighting ComboIncreases the damage of Fighting-type combos.15% / 50% / 100%Lucario, Pangoro, Machop
Dragon ComboIncreases the damage of Dragon-type combos.60% / 100% / 100%Ampharos, Dragonair, Dragonite, Seadra
Fairy ForceIncreases the damage of Fairy-type combos.15% / 40% / 80%Togetic, Togekiss
Sinister PowerIncreases the damage of Dark-type combos.15% / 40% / 80%Zorua, Zoroark, Mightyena, Giratina (Origin Forme)
Ice ComboIncreases the damage of Ice-type combos.30% / 50% / 70%Vanillish, Beartic, Alolan Sandslash
Ground ComboIncreases the damage of Ground-type combos.20% / 60% / 80%Donphan, Landorus (Incarnate Forme), Quagsire
TsunamiIncreases the damage of Water-type combos.50% / 100% / 100%Mudkip, Froakie (Wink), Poliwrath, Octillery
InductionIncreases the damage of Electric-type combos.20% / 60% / 90%Xurkitree
Steel ComboIncreases the damage of Steel-type combos.5% / 100% / 100%Solgaleo
Ghost ComboIncreases the damage of Ghost-type combos.5% / 100% / 100%Lunala
Grass ComboIncreases the damage of Grass-type combos.30% / 60% / 90%Chespin (Wink), Turtwig, Lurantis
Rock ComboIncreases the damage of Rock-type combos.30% / 60% / 90%Carbink, Lycanroc
Bug ComboIncreases the damage of Bug-type combos.30% / 60% / 90%Pinsir, Wurmple, Charjabug
Flying ComboIncreases the damage of Flying-type combos.10% / 60% / 90%Pidgeotto, Braviary
Ghost DanceMatching five Pokémon greatly increases the damage of Ghost-type combos.0% / 0% / 70%Alolan Marowak
Psychic ComboIncreases the damage of Psychic-type combos.10% / 60% / 90%Duosion, Deoxys (Attack Forme)
Any-Type ComboIncreases the damage of combos of any type.40% / 40% / 40%Deoxys (Attack Forme), Zygarde (50% Forme), Hoopa (Unbound), Tapu Koko
Normal ComboEnormously increases the damage of Normal-type combos.20% / 60% / 80%Smeargle, Arceus
Poison ComboIncreases the damage of Poison-type combos.40% / 60% / 80%Croagunk, Tentacruel
Paralyze ComboIncreases the damage dealt by combos if the opponent is paralyzed.40% / 60% / 100%Pikachu (Kimono), Ampharos, Tornadus (Incarnate Forme), Elgyem
Sleep ComboIncreases the damage dealt by combos if the opponent is asleep.40% / 60% / 100%Pikachu (Imperial), Stunfisk, Tangrowth, Weavile
RelentlessnessIncreases the damage dealt by combos if the opponent has a status condition.70% / 80% / 100%Swalot, Serperior, Thundurus (Incarnate Forme), Unown (C Form)
HordeThe more there are, the more damage is dealt.20% / 60% / 80%Heracross, Volbeat, Vanillite (Party), Cottonee (Wink)
Horde+Greatly increases damage depending on the number.15% / 40% / 80%Cherubi (Wink), Sawsbuck (Winter Form), Female Unfezant, Wishiwashi
CounterThe more Disruptions there are, the more damage is dealt.25% / 75% / 100%Liepard, Poochyena, Aegislash, Spinda
Counter+Greatly increases damage depending on the number of Disruptions.25% / 50% / 100%Pikachu Event (Mushroom Picking), Servine, Alolan Muk, Deoxys (Defense Forme)
SynergyThe more there are, the more damage is dealt.25% / 70% / 90%Porygon2
RallyThe more Pokémon of the same type there are on the board, the more damage is dealt.5% / 40% / 60%Pikachu (Happy), Sudowoodo, Purrloin, Alolan Vulpix
Fighting SpiritDamage is proportional to the opponent’s HP.15% / 30% / 60%Ivysaur, Venusaur, Pikachu Event (Uniform), Sceptile
Toxic FogDamage is proportional to the opponent’s HP.25% / 45% / 30%Crobat
DownpourDamage is proportional to the opponent’s HP.25% / 45% / 30%Pikachu Event (Rainy Season), Psyduck, Castform (Rainy Form)
Life DrainDamage is proportional to the opponent’s HP.60% / 70% / 100%Snivy
Hyper LeechDamage is proportional to the opponent’s HP.0% / 60% / 100%Shiny Xerneas, Shiny Yveltal
IngestionDamage is proportional to the remaining HP.40% / 70% / 90%Guzzlord
Hitting StreakIncreases damage if used several times in a row.60% / 100% / 100%Male Meowstic, Female Meowstic, Zoroark, Blaziken
Hitting Streak+Greatly increases damage if used several times in a row.60% / 60% / 60%Latias, Latios, Porygon-Z, Ferrothorn
StubbornnessIncreases damage if used several times in a row.60% / 100% / 100%Pikachu Event (Artist), Marowak, Aurorus, Carbink
Stubbornness+Greatly increases damage if used several times in a row.30% / 80% / 100%Corsola, Male Hippowdon, Granbull, Golem
ExpansionGreatly increases damage if used several times in a row.20% / 50% / 100%Chansey (Wink), Granbull (Wink), Empoleon
Serial AssaultThe more this skill is used, the more damage it deals.100% / 100% / 100%Eevee, Vaporeon, Jolteon, Flareon
VenomIncreases damage if used several times in a row.50% / 100% / 100%Seviper, Tentacool
GroundingIncreases damage against Flying, Bug and Fairy types.20% / 40% / 100%Reuniclus, Girafarig
AssaultIncreases damage if the attack is not very effective.50% / 100% / 100%Persian, Snorlax, Rhyhorn
Rock BreakAlways removes one breakable Rock.100% / 100% / 100%Taillow, Hawlucha, Cubone, Kyogre
Rock Break+Sometimes removes three breakable Rocks.50% / 100% / 100%Squirtle (Wink), Raichu (Wink), Sawk, Entei
Rock Break++Sometimes removes five breakable Rocks.40% / 100% / 100%Kangaskhan, Munchlax, Shelgon, Manaphy (Wink)
Rock ReturnRemoves two breakable Rocks and increases damage.60% / 100% / 100%Pikachu (Hoenn Cap), Taillow, Snorunt, Mismagius
Rock Return αRemoves seven breakable Rocks and increases damage.50% / 100% / 100%Primal Kyogre
Cloud ClearAlways removes one dark cloud.100% / 100% / 100%Swellow, Aerodactyl, Larvesta, Gurdurr
Cloud Clear+Sometimes removes three dark clouds.50% / 100% / 100%Hawlucha, Luxray, Lanturn, Exeggutor
Cloud Clear++Sometimes removes five dark clouds.40% / 100% / 100%Noivern, Zigzagoon
Cloud ReturnRemoves two dark clouds and increases damage.60% / 100% / 100%Pikachu (Kalos Cap)
Block SmashAlways removes one unbreakable block.100% / 100% / 100%Klefki, Ninetales, Bronzor, Bronzong
Block Smash+Sometimes removes three unbreakable blocks.50% / 100% / 100%Bulbasaur (Wink), Pikachu (Costumed), Swirlix (Wink), Snorunt (Wink)
Block Smash XSometimes removes five unbreakable blocks.40% / 100% / 100%Togepi, Blissey, Registeel, Zekrom
Block PulverizerRarely removes ten unbreakable blocks.20% / 30% / 60%Type: Null
Block ReturnRemoves two unbreakable blocks and increases damage.60% / 100% / 100%Pikachu (Sinnoh Cap), Bronzong, Shaymin (Sky Forme), Gothita
DemolitionRemoves one unbreakable block and enormously increases damage.80% / 90% / 100%Necrozma
EjectAlways removes one opposing Pokémon.100% / 100% / 100%Altaria, Corsola, Marshtomp, Tropius
Eject+Sometimes removes three opposing Pokémon.50% / 100% / 100%Pikachu Costume (Lugia), Eevee, Vaporeon, Jolteon
Eject++Sometimes removes five opposing Pokémon.40% / 100% / 100%Manaphy, Cresselia, White Kyurem, Murkrow
EliminationRarely removes all opposing Pokémon.35% / 45% / 65%Celesteela
Send BackRemoves two opposing Pokémon and increases damage.60% / 100% / 100%Pikachu (Alola Cap), Alolan Meowth, Vanilluxe, Rayquaza
Dragon LashCan remove two opposing Pokémon.60% / 80% / 100%—
Barrier BashAlways removes one barrier.100% / 100% / 100%Chimecho, Slowbro, Buizel, Sigilyph
Barrier Bash+Sometimes removes three barriers.50% / 100% / 100%Charmander (Wink), Throh, Raikou, Mew
Barrier Bash++Sometimes removes five barriers.40% / 100% / 100%Pikachu (Confused), Vanillite, Feebas, Reshiram
Barrier ReturnRemoves two barriers and increases damage.60% / 100% / 100%Pikachu (Unova Cap), Swellow, Groudon, Volcarona
Barrier Return ΩRemoves seven barriers and increases damage.50% / 100% / 100%Primal Groudon
Barrier AnnihilatorRarely removes all barriers.20% / 40% / 70%Yungoos
VolatileSometimes removes one Pokémon of this species.30% / 50% / 100%Haunter, Farfetch’d, Yamask, Cherubi
Volatile+Sometimes removes two Pokémon of this species.25% / 35% / 100%Pikachu Event (Pastry Chef), Xerneas, Furfrou, Gothitelle
Volatile++Rarely removes five Pokémon of this species.10% / 25% / 100%Grovyle, Combusken, Marshtomp, Drilbur
Night StrikeSometimes removes two Pokémon of this species.60% / 100% / 100%Alolan Persian, Shiny Gengar, Aegislash, Giratina (Altered Forme)
Hide-and-SeekSometimes removes seven Pokémon of this species.40% / 50% / 60%Marshadow
Anti-DisruptionSometimes removes one random Disruption.30% / 50% / 100%Wartortle, Slowpoke, Mudkip, Floatzel
Anti-Disruption+Sometimes removes two random Disruptions.20% / 50% / 80%Blastoise, Pikachu (Original Cap), Braixen, Milotic
Anti-Disruption++Sometimes removes five random Disruptions.25% / 50% / 100%Delibird (Party), Snorlax, Shiny Gardevoir, Shedinja
SwapSometimes replaces one Disruption with this Pokémon.30% / 50% / 100%Illumise, Cottonee, Whimsicott, Petilil
Swap+Sometimes replaces three Disruptions with this Pokémon.25% / 50% / 100%Sableye, Manaphy, Female Wobbuffet, Pumpkaboo (Costumed)
Swap++Sometimes replaces five Disruptions with this Pokémon.20% / 50% / 100%Pikachu (Wink), Pikachu Costume (Magikarp), Liepard, Lopunny
TransformTransforms up to three into another Pokémon on the team.50% / 100% / 100%Smeargle, Ditto
Rock MakerSometimes turns 2 opposing Pokémon on the board into rocks.60% / 80% / 100%Alolan Geodude, Graveler, Rockruff
Rock Maker+Sometimes turns up to ten opposing Pokémon on the board into rocks.25% / 40% / 70%Onix, Burmy (Sandy Cloak)
Block MakerSometimes turns 2 opposing Pokémon on the board into blocks.60% / 80% / 100%Alolan Graveler, Beldum

Our original article Skills and Effects details the skills from the early days of the game.